Data Protection

 

1. Basic

This privacy policy is designed to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

 

Responsible

 

Dr. Tajana Griessmann-Gehrt, Systemic Steps

Rue de Toulouse 22, 1040 Brussels Belgium

mail@systemic-steps.com www.systemic-steps.com  

 

I take your privacy very seriously and treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the law. This corresponds to my personal and professional ethical obligation.

The use of my website is usually possible without providing personal data. The provision of personal data is voluntary and will not be disclosed to third parties. If you prefer a telephone contact - please call me.  

 

As changes to this Privacy Policy may be made through new technologies and the continued evolution of this site, I encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically. Definitions of the terms used (eg "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

 

 

2. Access data

Due to its legitimate interest (see Article 6 (1) (f) of the DSGVO), the website operator collects data on access to the website and stores these as "server log files" on the server of the website (webhosting: 1 & 1 Internet SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany).

 

The following data is logged:     

 

Visited website     

Time at the time of access     

Amount of data sent in bytes    

Source / reference from which you came to the page     

Used browser     

Operating system used     

Used IP address

 

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and are then deleted. The storage of the data is done for security reasons, e.g. to clarify cases of abuse. If data must be revoked for reasons of proof, it will be exempted until the incident is finally resolved. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and logfiles is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.  

 

 

3. Use of cookies

This website does not use its own cookies. Please note, however, that third-party cookies can be set through the integration of third-party services. A prevention possibility to store these cookies can be found in the settings of the browser. The legal basis for the use of third-party cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.  

 

 

4. Collection and processing of personal data

I collect, use and disclose your personal data only if permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data. Personal information means all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you - such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. You can also visit this website without giving any personal information. To improve our online offer, however, we (without personal reference) store your access data on this website. These access data include for example, the file you requested or the name of your Internet service provider. Due to the anonymization of the data, conclusions about your person are not possible.  

Contact: When contacting me (for example, by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information of the user and the user for processing the contact request and their processing acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (in the context of contractual / pre-contractual relationships), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) DSGVO processed. User information can be stored in a Customer Relationship Management System or comparable request organization.  

 

 

5. Rights of the user

As a user, you have the right, upon request, to receive free information about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to restrict or delete your personal data. If applicable, you can also claim your right to data portability. If you believe your data has been processed unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory agency.

The competent supervisory authority is the:

 

Autorité de protection des données

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles  

+32 (0) 2 274 48 00  +32 (0) 2 274 48 35  

contact (at) apd-gba.be

 

 

6. Deletion of data

If your request does not conflict with a legal duty to store data (eg data retention), you have the right to delete your data. Data stored by us, if they are no longer necessary for their purpose and there are no legal retention periods, will be deleted. If deletion can not be carried out because the data is required for legitimate legal purposes, data processing is restricted. In this case, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes.  

 

 

7. Right to object

Users of this website may exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time. If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following e-mail address : mail [at] systemic-steps.com.